SECTION 1 – COLLECTING AND PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you provide such as your name, shipping address, billing address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email and online marketing, when applicable: we may send you messages about our store, new products and other updates and you may easily opt-out at any time.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you implicitly consent to its collection and to our use. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt out. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at legal [at] luxefashionblog [dot] com.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by Law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. Shopify Inc. provides the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is persisted within Shopify systems and for any inquiry regarding data protection you may contact Shopify Inc. directly at Chief Privacy Officer, privacy@shopify.com, +1 (613) 241-2828. Shopify or third party payment processing services will store your credit card data. This data is protected following the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Luxury Snap never has access to your credit card data. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s policies:
• https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms
• https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – DATA PROTECTION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and at rest with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is fully secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – TRACKING

We use cookies and other tracking mechanisms (such as Pinterest Tag, Facebook Pixel, Google Analytics eCommerce extensions, etc.) to persist sessions and store identifiers, deliver targeted content, and generally track usage. You may opt out at any time directly in your browser, however certain features may break. By disabling cookies or somehow blocking tracking mechanisms, you understand that our store may not react as expected and that we may not be able to process and serve information correctly.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 - GDPR REGULATION

The GDPR takes effect on May 25, 2018 and doesn't require personal data to be stored in Europe. The GDPR only requires that if the personal data of European residents is transported outside of Europe, then that personal data must be adequately protected. Companies are already required to take these steps under existing law. Shopify's technical infrastructure relies on data centers and cloud service providers that are located outside of Europe. Recognizing that this places a burden on merchants who are located in or servicing customers in Europe, Shopify recently shifted the processing of data about European residents to Shopify International Ltd., based in Ireland. As a result, European merchants no longer export data to Shopify. Rather, Shopify's Irish affiliate receives this data within Europe and then transfers it to the company's Canadian and US operations. Shopify supports these transfers through a variety of legal mechanisms that are approved by the European Commission, including the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC found that Canada's privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, offers adequate protections for European personal data. Shopify is also applying for approval of Binding Corporate Rules, which will eventually govern all of Shopify's internal transfers of data.

SECTION 11 - CONTACT

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at legal [at]luxefashionblog [dot] com.